English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
multiple group analysis [correct]; MGA [correct]
DEF: [A gamma spectrometry method used] to determine the isotopic composition of plutonium [or uranium] samples without external efficiency calibration.
OBS: Its major drawback arises from the fact that Pu-242 does not show useful gamma rays. This isotope abundance has therefore to be estimated using isotope correlation techniques. However, it is a non destructive technique which has proven its capability in field application as well as under laboratory conditions.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
analyse de groupes multiples [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications principales de la spectrométrie gamma concernent l'estimation de compositions isotopiques (uranium et plutonium) et le domaine de la caractérisation radiologique d'objets irradiants. Elles peuvent se répertorier comme suit [...] - l'analyse de groupes multiples c'est-à-dire composés de plusieurs raies énergétiques voisines. Cette application ne nécessite pas d'étalonnage préalable. Elle utilise des données physiques des isotopes concernés et des algorithmes de déconvolution spectrale pour extraire le maximum d'informations du seul spectre; celui de l'échantillon inconnu.