English (Analytical Chemistry)
coincidence counting [correct]
DEF: A method of distinguishing particular types of events from background events and of measuring the velocities or directions of particles, by registering the occurrence of counts in two or more particle detectors within a given time interval by means of coincidence circuits.
French (Chimie analytique)
comptage de coincidences [proposal, masculine noun]