English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
neutron coincidence counting [correct]; coincidence counting [correct]
CONT: Neutron coincidence counting. There is an important difference between the distribution in time of neutrons from an ([alpha],n) source and from a spontaneous fission source. The neutrons from an ([alpha],n) source are emitted at random times, unrelated to each other, whereas neutrons from spontaneous fission sources are emitted in small, time correlated groups. The size of these groups is determined by the neutron leakage multiplication. The technique of neutron coincidence counting can detect the existence, or absence, of these groups and thus establish the presence, or absence, of a spontaneous fission source.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
comptage neutronique en coïncidence [correct, masculine noun]; comptage des coïncidences neutroniques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le comptage neutronique en coïncidence est la méthode non destructive de référence dans le cadre du contrôle des matières nucléaires, pour ce qui concerne la mesure de masse de plutonium dans les échantillons. De nos jours, la plupart des systèmes de comptage neutronique en coïncidence sont basés sur une technologie de type analogique-logique. Le signal analogique provenant des tubes à He-3 est traité par des amplificateurs qui produisent un train d'impulsions logiques TTL [transistor-transistor logic] qui alimente un analyseur d'impulsions et permet une analyse des corrélations temporelles.