English (Library Science (General); Records Management (Management))
document type
DEF: that portion of the coding of a document which places it in a set of similar documents
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
type de document [masculine noun]
DEF: partie du code d'un document qui identifie le groupe de documents auquel il appartient