English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
shrink-wrap license [correct]; shrink wrap license [correct]; shrink-wrap licence [correct]; shrink wrap licence [correct]
DEF: Type of passive contract which the buyer of a software is deemed to accept by the fact of opening its shrinkwrapped package. This license usually includes terms that (1) prohibit making unauthorized copies, (2) prohibit any modification, (3) prohibit resale, (4) limit use to one or a specified number of computers, (5) limit publisher's liability.
CONT: Shrink-wrap license.- In the computer industry the terms of the software license are usually printed clearly on a sticky seal or are readable on the box, which is covered with a “shrink-wrap” film. Within the box are the disks and manuals and there is usually a notice that says that if you need to return the software the packages must be unopened with the shrink-wrap intact and that software with broken seals will not be reed.
OBS: The term "shrink-wrap" derives from the fact that such agreements used to be included on the outside of the software packaging, visible through the clear plastic shrink-wrap with which the package was sealed.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
licence sous emballage scellée [correct, feminine noun]; licence sous emballage scellé [correct, feminine noun]; licence sous emballage plastique [feminine noun]; licence d'utilisation sous emballage [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte du droit de propriété intellectuelle ou de l'informatique en particulier, il s'agit d'une notion associée à la vente de logiciels qui tend à être utilisée exclusivement dans le cas d'une licence octoyée par l'entreprise qui donne droit à un particulier de faire usage de ses produits emballés et scellés afin de protéger la fiabilité et la qualité de ces produits informatiques.
CONT: [...] un paiement fait (i) en vue d'utiliser, ou d'obtenir le droit d'utiliser, au Canada, des biens... ou toute autre chose", à moins que le paiement soit pour ce que l'ADRC appelle un logiciel ayant une licence sous emballage scellé ("shrinkwrap") ou que l'exception en vertu du sous-alinéa 212(1)d)(vi) s'applique).