English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
shrink-wrap agreement [correct]; shrink wrap agreement [correct]; shrink-wrap contract [correct]; shrink wrap contract [correct]
CONT: Shrink-wrap Agreement or License: A contractual agreement that a user views and agrees to (by removing software cellophane wrapping or other packaging, which indicates the user's consent to the agreement's terms) as a condition of using the software.
OBS: The term "shrink-wrap" derives from the fact that such agreements used to be included on the outside of the software packaging, visible through the clear plastic shrink-wrap with which the package was sealed.
OBS: The terms of agreement are contained on or in a shrinkwrapped package. These terms usually provide that if the customer opens the shrinkwrap package, he or she is deemed to have accepted the contract. They are common in software packages and may not be enforceable in certain cases.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
contrat d'achat sous emballage [correct, masculine noun]; convention d'achat sous emballage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat associé à la vente de logiciels, qui tend à être utilisé exclusivement dans les cas de licences d'utilisation de logiciels.
OBS: Briser l'emballage du logiciel (ou l'utiliser pour la première fois) constitue un consentement de la part de l'acheteur. On suppose que celui-ci a lu et accepté les conditions du contrat d'achat, incluses dans la boîte du logiciel.