English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
fresh money [correct]; new credit [correct]
CONT: The international financial community has come to accept that strong financial support by way of new credit is essential if adjustment programs are to succeed ... The lenders should realistically appraise the governments' capacity to finance local costs from their strained budgets and make suitable adjustment, in project funding proposals.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
nouveaux crédits [correct, masculine noun, plural]; crédit additionnel [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Crédits accordés à un pays en développement, indépendamment des crédits de restructuration, en vue d'aider au redémarrage économique.
OBS: crédit additionnel : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.