English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
aerial survey [correct]; air survey [correct]
DEF: Control of the contamination of the air in a certain area by aircraft.
CONT: ... aerial and ground surveys of the river indicated that the great majority of spawning and rearing habitats for ouananiche occurred upstream of the proposed site for the mill effluent discharge.
OBS: For example: in the study of forest dieback.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
relevé aérien [correct, masculine noun]; levé aérien [see observation, masculine noun]; contrôle aérien [masculine noun]; inventaire aérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: relevé : Ensemble des opérations destinées à recueillir des données sur le terrain. [...] Pour une étude d'impact, il s'agit principalement de faire l'inventaire du milieu. En génie, il s'agit de recueillir les mesures nécessaires pour réaliser une carte, un plan. On devrait d'ailleurs employer le terme «levé» dans ce sens.