English (Internet and Telematics; Electronics)
threshold [correct]; threshold value
DEF: In a modulation system, the smallest value of carrier-to-noise ratio at the input to the demodulator for all values above which a small percentage change in the input carrier-to-noise ratio produces a substantially equal or smaller percentage change in the output signal-to-noise ratio.
French (Internet et télématique; Électronique)
seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau à ne pas dépasser (en plus ou en moins). Exemple : Seuil d'une impulsion : valeur minimum en dessous de laquelle l'impulsion perd sa signification et risque d'être confondue avec un parasite.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Electrónica)
umbral [correct, masculine noun]; valor de umbral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor específico establecido para controlar la entrada desde un elemento de umbral (threshold element).