English (Forage Crops; Animal Husbandry)
carrying capacity [correct]; carrying rate [correct]; stocking rate [correct]
DEF: The number of livestock units that a given area of land can continuously sustain, without causing overgrazing, for a given time interval, usually taken to be one year. Expressed in hectares per livestock unit.
OBS: The carrying capacity of an area will vary from year to year according to the previous weather conditions, especially rainfall.
OBS: Carrying capacity may be calculated on a monthly or seasonal basis, depending on the productivity of the vegetation.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Élevage des animaux)
chargement [correct, masculine noun]; capacité porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; taux de chargement [correct, masculine noun]; charge de bétail [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de charge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La capacité de charge] peut être calculée sur une base mensuelle ou saisonnière, selon la productivité de la végétation.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Cría de ganado)
carga ganadera [correct, feminine noun]; carga de ganado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El monto de piensos disponible de una zona de pastizales expresado en general en unidades animales.