English (Offences and crimes; Corporate Management (General); Public Administration (General))
official misconduct [correct]; misconduct in office [correct]; malversation [correct]; malversation in office
CONT: official misconduct. Any act involving moral turpitude, or any act which is contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, if performed by virtue of authority of office. ... Any unlawful behavior in relation to the duties of his office, willful in its character, of any officer entrusted in any manner in the administration of justice, or the execution of the laws.
OBS: Depending on the context in which it is used, the term "malversation in office" can be rather pleonastic, as the term "malversation" alone carries that meaning.
French (Infractions et crimes; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
malversation [correct, feminine noun]; malversation dans l'exercice d'une charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Grave écart de conduite qui, par esprit de lucre, détourne des devoirs de sa charge un magistrat, un fonctionnaire, un officier public ou ministériel, le membre d'une profession judiciaire, un mandataire [...]
OBS: malversation dans l'exercice d'une charge : La malversation se déroule nécessairement dans l'exercice d'une charge ou d'une fonction. Selon le contexte, le tour peut être pléonastique.