English (Logic (Philosophy); Special-Language Phraseology)
beg the question
DEF: Assume the truth of an argument or proposition to be proved, without arguing it.
OBS: A debater who begs the question is using a faulty argument, which assumes that the issue being debated is already settled. It is also used to mean dodging or sidestepping a question or issue. To beg a question is not to raise an issue, or demand that a question be asked.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire une pétition de principe
OBS: La pétition de principe consiste à affirmer la conclusion comme étant vraie par principe, sans même se donner la peine de démontrer qu’elle est effectivement vraie. C’est donc une faute de logique et un sophisme puisque cet argument ne prouve absolument rien.