English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
carpet pile weight [correct]; pile weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of face material put into a carpet including that which is used to hold it in place to the backing prior to any tip shearing.
CONT: The pile density and the effective pile weight will give a good indication of the carpet's durability and general performance.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
poids du velours du tapis [correct, masculine noun]; poids du velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids du matériau de surface entrant dans la fabrication d'un tapis, y compris ce qui le retient au dossier, avant tout procédé de rasage des sommets.
CONT: Types de moquettes, poids du velours, dossiers [...] Il y a tant à apprendre sur les moquettes.