English (Records Management (Management))
vital records management program [correct]; vital records program [correct]; vital records protection program [correct]; essential records program [correct]
CONT: A Vital Records Management program is that continuing activity that identifies and provides special protection for those basic records whose loss would prevent or seriously impair continuance of business.
OBS: Appendix A, first page.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
programme de gestion des documents d'importance vitale; programme de protection des documents essentiels
DEF: Activité permanente qui consiste à identifier et à assurer la protection spéciale des documents essentiels dont la perte entraverait ou compromettrait gravement la marche des affaires.