English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
clinching tool [correct]; clinching tongs [correct, plural]; clincher [correct]; clencher [correct]
DEF: A tool used for bending the nails over after they have come through the hoof.
CONT: If level, you could use a clinching tool, a plier-like affair with alligator looking grabs in the jaws to grab and squash the clinch.
OBS: clinching tongs: term usually used in the plural.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
tenaille serre-clou [correct, feminine noun]; pince à river [correct, feminine noun]; pince à rivet de maréchal-ferrant [feminine noun]