English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Food Preservation and Canning)
clincher [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device on a can seamer to attach the cover loosely by clinching to permit subsequent removal of the air by vacuumizing prior to double seaming.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
tête de sertissage une passe [correct, feminine noun]; agrafeuse de couvercle [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'une sertisseuse qui agrafe partiellement les couvercles des boîtes métalliques afin de faciliter le retrait de l'oxygène par le vide avant le sertissage final.