English (Programming Languages)
machine-independent language [correct]; computer-independent language [correct]
DEF: A language not written for use of a specific computer or computers, generally high-level language.
OBS: See also general-purpose language.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage transportable [correct, masculine noun]; langage indépendant du type d'ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe d'un langage transportable consiste à décrire l'algorithmique d'un programme dans une terminologie qui est indépendante de la machine sur laquelle il s'exécutera.
OBS: Comparer à langage universel.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje independiente del tipo de máquina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación, que puede utilizarse en cualquier computadora (ordenador), que tenga el compilador o intérprete apropiado.