English (Trade)
competitor [correct]
DEF: A person who competes, as a business rival.
CONT: The main reason for this fantastical situation is that ... the targets ... do not take into account the size of the ... market as a whole and the shares likely to go to competitors.
French (Commerce)
concurrent [correct, masculine noun]; compétiteur [correct, masculine noun]; rival [masculine noun]
DEF: Fournisseur, commerçant qui fait concurrence à d'autres.
CONT: La raison majeure de cette situation aberrante vient du fait que les prévisions ne tiennent pas compte simultanément de la taille du marché [...] dans son ensemble, et de la part de celui-ci destinée aux concurrents.
Spanish (Comercio)
competidor [correct, masculine noun]