English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
diesel locomotive [correct]; diesel-powered locomotive [correct, standardized]; diesel unit
OBS: diesel-powered locomotive: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive diesel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; locomotive diésel [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive à moteur diesel [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive à moteur diésel [correct, feminine noun]; unité diesel [feminine noun]; unité diésel [feminine noun]
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: locomotive diesel : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.