English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
man-harness knot [correct]; harness loop [correct]
CONT: The artillery loop, also called man-harness knot and harness loop, is tied in the bight of a rope. It is used for a hand- or shoulder-hold in hauling field guns into position, and also in assisting horses either in uphill work or when mired.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
boucle d'artilleur [correct, masculine noun]; boucle de harnais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La boucle d'artilleur, appelée aussi boucle de harnais, se fait au milieu d'un cordage. Elle offre une prise à la main ou à l'épaule pour déplacer les canons de campagne; on l'utilise également pour aider les chevaux dans une montée ou quand ils s'embourbent.