English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
cancellation of contract [correct]; dissolution of contract [correct]
CONT: The dissolution of a contract is the annulling [of] its effects between the contracting parties.
OBS: cancellation: Termination of a contract of insurance in force by voluntary act of the insurer or insured, effected in accordance with the provisions in the contract or by mutual agreement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
résiliation de contrat [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; résiliation contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: résiliation : Ce qui met fin à quelque chose, sans pour autant faire disparaître ce qui a existé.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Seguros; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
resolución contractual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento jurídico por el que resulta extinguido un contrato a instancia de uno de los contratantes, por haberse producido uno o varios de los hechos previstos como causantes de la extinción.