English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
cross correlation [correct]; CC [correct]; cross-correlation [correct]; crosscorrelation [correct]
DEF: A measure of degree of similarity between two functions.
CONT: Cross-correlation of two digital waveforms involves cross-multiplication of the individual waveform elements and summation of the cross-multiplication products over the common time interval of the waveforms.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
corrélation croisée [correct, feminine noun]