English (Decision-Making Process; Corporate Structure; Committees and Boards (Admin.); Military Administration)
board of directors [correct, NATO, standardized]; BOD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The committee of individuals elected by the owners or members of an organization (e.g., by the shareholders of a limited company) to govern its affairs.
OBS: board of directors; BOD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Processus décisionnel; Structures de l'entreprise; Comités et commissions (Admin.); Administration militaire)
conseil d'administration [correct, masculine noun]; CA [correct, masculine noun]; comité de direction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BOD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BOD
DEF: Ensemble des personnes élues par les associés, les actionnaires ou les membres d'une entreprise ou d'un organisme, par exemple les actionnaires d'une société par actions, pour en gérer les affaires.
CONT: Les sociétés coopératives et les unions sont gérées par un conseil d'administration élu en assemblée générale; les administrateurs exercent gratuitement leurs fonctions.
OBS: comité de direction; BOD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Estructura de la empresa; Comités y juntas (Admón.); Administración militar)
consejo de administración [correct, masculine noun]; directorio [correct, masculine noun]; junta directiva [feminine noun]; consejo de dirección [masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano encargado de dirigir la gestión y administración de una entidad.