English (Information Processing (Informatics); Typography)
number sign [correct, standardized]; pound sign [correct]; hash mark [correct]; mesh [correct]; splat [correct]; crunch [correct]; pig-pen [correct]; concatenator; octothorpe [correct]; tic-tac-toe [correct]; sharp sign [see observation]
DEF: The character [sharp] (number sign).
CONT: Either the character POUND SIGN or the character NUMBER SIGN shall be allocated to bit combination 2/3 and either the character DOLLAR SIGN or the character CURRENCY SIGN shall be allocated to bit combination 2/4.
OBS: Symbol: sharp sign: Because of technical constraints it is not possible to reproduce it on the present record.
OBS: number sign: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Typographie (Caractères))
symbole numéro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signe numéro [masculine noun]; fagot [correct, masculine noun]; caractère dièse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe associé à un numéro de série, de nomenclature, de schéma, de module, de pièce, etc.
CONT: Il faut affecter le SYMBOLE LIVRE, ou bien le SYMBOLE NUMÉRO à la combinaison binaire 2/3 et il faut affecter le SYMBOLE DOLLAR, ou bien le SYMBOLE MONÉTAIRE à la combinaison binaire 2/4.
OBS: symbole numéro : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: caractère dièse : attesté dans Cyberlexis - Le dictionnaire du jargon informatique - traduction française 1997 du Hacker's Dictionary (1983); il est impossible de le reproduire dans la présente fiche en raison de contraintes techniques.