English (Games and Toys (General))
tic-tac-toe [correct]; tick-tack-toe [correct]; tictactoe [correct, less frequent]; tit-tat-toe [correct, less frequent]; noughts and crosses [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A game in which two players alternately put Xs and Os in compartments of a figure formed by two vertical lines crossing two horizontal lines and each tries to get a row of three Xs or three Os before the opponent does.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
tic-tac-toe [correct, masculine noun]; tictactoe [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de morpion [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; morpion [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Jeu où deux joueurs tentent de former en premier une ligne de trois symboles identiques en plaçant à tour de rôle leur symbole dans une grille carrée de 9 cases.