English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
connecting rod assembly [correct]; connecting-rod assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The connecting rod assembly consists of a forked rod carrying a separate bearing block and a centre or blade rod (...)
OBS: connecting-rod assembly: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
embiellage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des bielles d'un moteur, montées sur le vilebrequin.
OBS: embiellage: terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: embiellage : terme uniformisé par le CN.