English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation; Postal Transport)
courtesy bag service [correct]
DEF: (...) a system whereby mail is exchanged at a mutually agreed upon location (e.g. post office, public transportation terminal, connection with a mail transportation service et.) with an appointed representative of a group of customers who reside at a non post office point.
OBS: For source PCSTA-E, see Postal Standard and Guideline No. 400-1-13 entitled "Courtesy Bag Service" published on 18 June, 1976 by the Canadian Post Office Department.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale; Transports postaux)
service de sac gratuit; service d'échange gratuit des sacs
DEF: (...) un système selon lequel on échange du courrier avec le représentant attitré de clients qui résident dans un endroit sans bureau de poste, en un lieu fixé d'un commun accord (bureau de poste, terminus de transport public, sur le parcours d'un service de transport du courrier, etc.).
OBS: Pour la source PCSTA-F, voir la Norme et ligne directrice numérotée 400-1-13, intitulée "Service de sac gratuit" et publiée le 18 juin 1976 par le ministère des postes du Canada.