English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
point sampling [correct]; variable area plot sampling method [correct]; plotless cruising [correct]; angle count method [correct]; Bitterlich method [correct]; Bitterlich angle count method of cruising
DEF: A method of selecting trees for measurement, and for estimating stand basal area, at a sample location or point sample.
CONT: In point sampling, a 360° sweep is made with an angle gauge about a fixed point and the stems whose breast height diameters appear larger than the fixed angle subtended by the angle gauge are included in the sample.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
estimation par balayage sous angle constant [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Bitterlich [correct, feminine noun]; échantillonnage par placettes circulaires à rayon variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'estimation de la surface terrière d'un peuplement à un point d'échantillonnage.