English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
value day [correct]; T [correct]
CONT: Generally, items collected at CPA [Canadian Payments Association] members previous to and throughout the value day (T) are forwarded to a local data centre operated, or contracted, by a direct clearer.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
jour de valeur [correct, masculine noun]; V [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, les effets recueillis aux institutions membres de l'ACP [Association canadienne des paiements] avant et durant le jour de valeur (V) sont envoyés à un centre de traitement informatique local qui est exploité, ou dont l'exploitation est sous-traitée, par un adhérent.