English (Biochemistry)
threonine [correct]; Thr [correct]; T [correct]
DEF: An amino acid with an aliphatic hydroxyl side chain and which has two centers of asymmetry.
French (Biochimie)
thréonine [correct, feminine noun]; Thr [correct]; T [correct]
DEF: Acide aminé alcool glucoformateur indispensable.
DEF: Un des 20 acides aminés qui entre dans la constitution des protéines de la matière vivante.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
treonina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoácido esencial necesario para el crecimiento adecuado en los niños y para el mantenimiento del balance de nitrógeno en los adultos.