English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; HVAC Distribution Systems)
throw [correct, noun]; T [correct]
DEF: The distance [in metres] from the center of the outlet to a point in the mixed air stream where the highest sustained velocity of the mixed air stream has been reduced to a specified level.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
portée [correct, feminine noun]; P [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance horizontale [en mètres] parcourue par le flux d'air mélangé et mesurée entre l'axe vertical de la bouche de diffusion et le point où la vitesse terminale est tombée à une certaine valeur.