English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
tera- [correct]; T [correct]
DEF: SI prefix with a multiplication factor of 1 000 000 000 or 10 to the 12th power.
OBS: Capital "T" is the symbol for "tera-".
OBS: The above information was derived from a table given under "prefixes and symbols (International System of Units)(SI)" in IEEE Standard Dictionary of Electrical and Electronic Terms, 1977, page 523.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
téra [correct, masculine noun]; T [correct]
DEF: Préfixe (symbole : T) ... qui, placé devant une unité de mesure, la multiplie par un billion, soit [10 à la douzième puissance].