English (Photography)
time exposure T [correct]; T exposure [correct]; T [correct]
DEF: Exposure made with a device fitted to some shutters whereby an initial pressure on the release opens the shutter and a second pressure closes it.
CONT: [A "time exposure" is] An exposure of greater duration than an instantaneous exposure; usually regarded as being longer than a second. For some exposures the shutter may be set at "B" (bulb) and remains open only as long as pressure is maintained on the release. For longer exposures the shutter may be set at "T" (time); an initial pressure on the release opens the shutter and a second pressure closes it.
French (Photographie)
pose T [correct, feminine noun]; pose à deux temps [correct, feminine noun]; pose en deux temps [correct, feminine noun]; T [correct]
CONT: La gamme des vitesses des obturateurs à rideaux, s'étend généralement entre 1 seconde jusqu'à 1/1000 seconde (...) Ils ont tous la pose B et quelquefois la pose T à deux temps, bien peu fonctionnelle.
CONT: (...) les divers obturateurs modernes qui viennent d'être étudiés permettent de faire des poses longues (ou en 1 temps) et des poses très longues (dites en 2 temps).
CONT: Deux lettres sont également inscrites sur cette bague. Il s'agit de B (temps de pose retenu) et de T (temps de pose très long).