English (North American Football)
T formation [correct]; T [correct, noun]; "t" formation; t-formation
DEF: An offensive formation in which the quarterback stands directly behind the centre, who hands the ball to him, and the fullback, flanked by the left and the right halfbacks slightly ahead of him, form a balanced line about 4 to 5 yards behind the quarterback, giving the appearance of a T.
OBS: The success of the T formation is based on quick-striking halfbacks plunging through quickly opened holes in the defensive line and a quarterback who keeps the ball hidden until he runs with it, hands it off, or passes it. The T sometimes features a in motion--that is, one offensive back (usually a halfback) who can take a lateral pass from the quarterback and dash around the end or cut around the end and race downfield to receive a forward pass. In the modern T the quarterback always takes the ball from the center on a direct handoff (a hand-to-hand snap).
French (Football nord-américain)
formation en «T» [correct, feminine noun]; T [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation offensive dans laquelle le quart se place directement derrière le joueur de centre (qui lui passera le ballon de main à main), et le centre-arrière, flanqué des demis gauche et droit légèrement devant lui, se placent en forme de ligne à 4 ou 5 verges derrière le quart, le tout donnant l'apparence d'un «T».