English (Pipes and Fittings)
tee [correct, officially approved]; tee fitting [correct]; tee-square; T fitting [officially approved]; T; T-fitting; T-joint; union tee; T-connector
DEF: A short pipe with three openings of which one is branched at right angles to the other two and half way between them.
OBS: tee; T fitting: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Install a tee fitting.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
té [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccord en T [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accessoire de tuyauterie en forme de T, utilisé pour brancher une dérivation sur une conduite principale.
OBS: té; raccord en T : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Installer, relier un raccord en T.