English (Regulations (Water Transport))
tropical load line [correct]; Tropical Load Line [correct]; T [correct]; T
CONT: "Load waterline": ... The waterline corresponding to the maximum draft to which a vessel is permitted to load .... The rules which determine the maximum permissible load line in merchant ships ... have been laid down by the international convention respecting load lines (1930) and have been adopted by most maritime countries. The load lines prescribed in this convention are: The summer load line, marked "S", ... The tropical load line, marked "T"....
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
ligne de charge tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; T [correct]