English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
restitution [correct]
DEF: The action of restoring or giving back something to its proper owner, or of making reparation to one for loss or injury previously inflicted.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
restitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action par laquelle on restitue, on rend ce qu'on détenait indûment.
OBS: restitution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).