English (Photography)
restitution [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of determining the true planimetric position of objects whose images appear on photographs.
OBS: restitution: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
restitution [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination de la position planimétrique vraie des objets photographiés.
OBS: restitution : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
restitución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso para determinar la posición planimétrica verdadera de los objetos cuyas imágenes aparecen en la fotografía.