English (Road Transport; Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
fuel consumption [correct]
CONT: Auto$mart is an information program that encourages motorists to buy, drive and maintain their vehicles in ways that reduce fuel consumption, save money and benefit the environment.
OBS: fuel consumption: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Transport routier; Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
consommation de carburant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bon $ens au volant est un programme d'information qui encourage les automobilistes à acheter, à conduire et à entretenir leur véhicule de façon à réduire leur consommation de carburant, à économiser de l'argent et à protéger l'environnement.
OBS: consommation de carburant : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.