English (Television Arts)
ripple effect [correct]; ripple dissolve [correct]
CONT: ... the ripple effect, in which the picture dissolves into ripples as though reflected in disturbed water is ... done by displacing the timing of the camera line scan sinusoidally. The ripple usually accompanies a fade or a mix, and the effect is often enhanced by camera defocusing.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
fondu ondulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui fait disparaître une image de l'écran en produisant un effet d'ondulation horizontal, vertical ou oblique.