English (Mental Disorders)
ripple effect [correct]
CONT: Major life events, in addition to their obvious or immediate impact, can create continuing hassles - a kind of "ripple effect".
French (Troubles mentaux)
effet cascade [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les grands événements de la vie sont souvent à la source d'innombrables contrariétés : c'est l'"effet cascade".