English (Education Theory and Methods)
ripple effect
OBS: [Marie] Hughes and her associates (1959) conceptualized a system for describing the functions performed by teachers for students. Included are functions that control, facilitate, and develop content by response. Miller (1967), working with Hughes, developed a system reflecting a concern for group processes in decision-making and the development of content.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
effet ondulatoire [correct]
DEF: L'expression utilisée par M. Hughes pour décrire les retombées psychologiques d'une interaction directe entre un enseignant et un élève ou un groupe particulier.