English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vesting [correct, noun]
CONT: As a general rule, no interest in property is good unless it must vest if at all, not later than twenty-one years after some life in being at the creation of the interest, allowance being made for gestation only when it actually exists. The vesting required by the rule is of course vesting in interest, not vesting in possession. (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 794)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dévolution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dévolution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).