English (Ship and Boat Parts)
turtle-deck; turtle deck; turtle-back; turtleback; whaleback
DEF: A term applied to a weather deck forecastle or poop, which is rounded over at sides in order to shed the water rapidly in heavy weather. (Source : De Kerchove).
OBS: Harraps. Standard French and English Dictionary, v.2, p. 1358. J.E.Mansion, ed. Toronto. 1970
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont en carapace de tortue [masculine noun]; pont en dos de tortue [masculine noun]