English (Security; Fire Detection)
fixed temperature detector [correct, officially approved]; fixed-temperature detector [correct, officially approved]; fixed-point detector [correct]; fixed-temperature heat detector [correct]; fixes temperature heat detector [correct]
CONT: Fixed temperature detectors detect the heat of a fire (fourth stage). ... The simplest form, mechanically, is set to go off at a given temperature.
CONT: Fixed-temperature heat detectors are designed to alarm when the temperature of the operating element reaches a specified point.
OBS: fixed temperature detector; fixed-temperature detector: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité; Détection des incendies)
détecteur statique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à maxima [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur thermique à fonctionnement thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermique à fonctionnement statique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur thermique à maxima [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs statiques, également appelés à maxima, donnent l'alarme lorsqu'une certaine température, fixée à l'avance, est atteinte.
CONT: [...] Les détecteurs thermiques sont à fonctionnement : (thermo) statique (ou à maxima) lorsqu'ils sont sensibles à une valeur de la température qui ne peut pas être dépassée sans danger [...]
OBS: détecteur thermostatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).