English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications Transmission)
delay line [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line or network designed to introduce a desired delay in the transmission of a signal.
OBS: delay line: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
ligne de retard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne à retard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne ou réseau conçu pour introduire un certain délai dans la transmission d'un signal.
OBS: ligne de retard; ligne à retard : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
línea de retardo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección de una línea de transmisión que, debido a su longitud eléctrica, introduce intencionadamente un determinado retardo de grupo.