English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
Afghan hound [correct]; Afghan [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] breed of tall slim swift hunting dogs originating in Afghanistan with a coat of silky thick hair and a long silky topknot.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
lévrier afghan [correct, masculine noun]; afghan [correct, masculine noun]