English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Systems)
integral tank [correct, standardized]; integral fuel tank [correct]
DEF: Integral tank: part of the structure of the aircraft adapted to form a tank.
DEF: Any fuel tank furnished by the manufacturer as a component part of the complete assembly; either attached to the appliance, or intended for separate mounting adjacent to the appliance.
CONT: Lockheed PV-2 "Harpoon" Aircraft ... Integral fuel tanks were installed in the outer wing panels to bring maximum fuel capacity to 1863 US gallons when bomb bay tanks and underwing drop tanks were used... Because of difficulties in sealing the integral fuel tank, these planes were assigned to training duties with the outer wing tanks sealed off. Only 69 PV-2s were accepted by the Navy by the end of 1944 because of the need for the wing redesign.
OBS: integral tank: term standardized by the BSI and ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Circuits des aéronefs)
réservoir structural [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; réservoir intégral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Réservoirs. Ils peuvent être : structuraux - ils sont réalisés avec la structure-caisson même de la voilure rendue étanche au moyen de joints; ce type de réservoirs se trouve sur la majorité des avions.
CONT: Le Socata Trinidad TC (TB 21) est un monomoteur 4/5 places, à train escamotable et hélice à vitesse constante [...] Un réservoir par demi-voilure (réservoir structural).
OBS: réservoir structural; réservoir intégral : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniform isation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: réservoir structural : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
depósito integral [correct, masculine noun]