English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry; Physics)
triplet
CONT: The spacing ... of the three components of the ... triplet is found to be equal to the spacing of the four components of the ... quartet.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie; Physique)
triplet [masculine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica; Química; Física)
triplete [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por tres rayas que, en el espectro de un elemento químico, se encuentran muy apretadas por corresponder a longitudes de onda muy próximas.