English (Dance)
triplet; watlz run [rare]
DEF: A step combination similar to a waltz except that each of the three steps is taken in an open position. Accent is usually on the first of each three steps with a slight plié.
French (Danse)
triplette [feminine noun, rare]; triplet [masculine noun]
CONT: La triplette se fait sur trois temps, dans toutes les directions, en marche avant, arrière, latérale croisée, tour.