English (Jewellery)
doublet [correct]; triplet [correct]
DEF: A composite imitation stone consisting of two or three separate layers cemented or fused together.
OBS: A stone consisting of three layers is properly called a triplet, but "doublet" is now the common term for all such composite stones in Europe, although "triplet" continues to be used in America.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
doublet en trois parties [correct, masculine noun]; triplet [correct, masculine noun]