English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
contra-angle [correct]
DEF: [A handpiece] in which the shaft of the rotary instrument is set at a desire angle through the use of two, or sometimes more, bends or angles, used to reach areas in the oral cavity that are difficult to access.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
contre-angle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pièce à main à contre-angle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce à main à angle droit comportant en outre un ou plusieurs angles disposés de façon à ramener la partie active de l'outil approximativement dans le prolongement de l'axe principal de la pièce à main.
OBS: contre-angle; pièce à main à contre-angle : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.