English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nonferrous Metals)
visible dye penetrant [correct]; coloured penetrant [correct]; colored penetrant [correct]; dyed penetrating liquid; dye penetrant
DEF: An intensely colored (usually red) highly penetrating liquid which will provide maximum contrast with the white developer when used for detection of surface flaws.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Métaux non ferreux)
liquide pénétrant coloré [correct, masculine noun]; liquide d'imprégnation coloré [correct, masculine noun]; liquide pénétrant colorant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pénétrant coloré [masculine noun]
CONT: La surface du métal, mise à nu et bien nettoyée, est enduite d'un liquide pénétrant, coloré ou sensible à la lumière ultraviolette. Ce liquide (...) pénètre dans les criques.
OBS: Liquide pénétrant colorant. D'après ONGC, 48-GP-12M.