English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
fatigue failure [correct]; fatigue fracture [correct]
CONT: Repeated loading of metal to stresses lower than the ultimate strength is called fatigue loading and the fracture which results is a fatigue failure.
CONT: Fatigue failures occur because of localized hardening and embrittling of the metal specimen which results from the repeated plastic deformation caused by the applied load.
CONT: Several joints of [heavyweight drill] pipe may be placed ... in the drill stem between the drill collars and regular drill pipe to provide a gradual change in stiffness and thus reduce the chances of drill-pipe fatigue failure in this portion of the drill stem.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
rupture par fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un métal est soumis à une contrainte qui varie périodiquement avec le temps (contrainte cyclique), la rupture peut se produire pour des valeurs de la contrainte maximale bien inférieures à la charge de rupture et même à la limite élastique du matériau. C'est la rupture par fatigue.