English (Population Movements; Citizenship and Immigration)
boat people [correct]
DEF: Refugees fleeing by boat.
CONT: ... a short while back the papers told of unwanted "boat people" from Vietnam, who faced the many hazards of an ocean trip in open boats to escape from their impoverished country - and then were heartlessly prevented from landing.
French (Mouvements de population; Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugiés de la mer [correct, masculine noun, plural]; boat people [masculine and feminine noun]; gens des bateaux [avoid, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Réfugiés politiques fuyant leur pays sur des bateaux.
CONT: Les «boat people», les réfugiés de la mer, ne sont que la face visible de l'oppression et du manquement aux droits de l'homme.
OBS: Bien que l'on puisse utiliser la vedette au singulier «réfugié de la mer», ici, elle doit rester au pluriel afin d'assurer la correspondance avec le concept anglais «boat people» qui englobe un groupe de gens.
Spanish (Movimientos de población; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
refugiados del mar [correct, masculine noun, plural]