English (Chemical Engineering)
catalyst carrier [correct]; catalyst support
DEF: A neutral material used to support a catalyst, such as activated carbon, diatomaceous earth, or activated alumina.
OBS: Traditionally, catalysts are prepared in such a way as to produce large surface areas. They are therefore usually either finely divided or porous or both. For the maintenance of a large surface area of the catalytic component, use if frequently made of substances which in themselves are inert, but which are capable of supporting the active catalyst in a form that resists sintering. Common supports are alumina, kieselguhr, silica gel, and even silica-alumina catalysts.
French (Génie chimique)
support catalytique [correct, masculine noun]; support de catalyseur [correct, masculine noun]; support [correct, masculine noun]; porteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les supports des catalyseurs doivent répondre à des exigences physiques d'une part (texture, résistance mécanique) et chimiques d'autre part, notamment s'ils doivent être portés à haute température en présence d'air ou de vapeur d'eau lors de la régénération. Les supports les plus employés sont l'alumine, la silice, le charbon actif, les silico-aluminates, les oxydes céramiques.
CONT: On distingue en fonction des effets produits les porteurs (ou supports) et les promoteurs (activateurs). On appelle porteurs les substances qui servent de support aux catalyseurs proprement dits, leur permettant d'être finement divisés et leur conférant des propriétés mécaniques satisfaisantes : carbone, amiante, kaolin, kieselguhr (terre d'infusoires), grains métalliques, etc.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
agente catalítico [masculine noun]