English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bootstrap loader [correct, standardized]; bootstrap routine [correct]; loading routine [correct]; bootstrap program [correct]
DEF: A short program used to load a bootstrap.
OBS: bootstrap loader: term standardized by ISO and IEEE.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
chargeur d'amorce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chargeur-amorce [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'amorce [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'initialisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme bref utilisé pour charger une amorce.
OBS: chargeur d'amorce : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
cargador de inicialización [correct, masculine noun]; rutina de carga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina que, una vez que se encuentra en el almacenamiento, es capaz de almacenar otra información desde tarjetas (fichas) o cintas.