English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction address register [correct, standardized]; program register [correct, standardized]; instruction pointer register [correct, standardized]; P register [correct]; control register [correct]; sequence control register; sequence register
DEF: A special-purpose register used to hold the address of the next instruction to be executed.
OBS: instruction address register; program register; instruction pointer register: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
registre d'adresse d'instruction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; registre de programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pointeur de programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Registre spécialisé servant à recevoir l'adresse de la prochaine instruction à exécuter.
OBS: registre d'adresse d'instruction; registre de programme; pointeur de programme : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
registro de dirección de instrucción [correct, masculine noun]; registro de programa [correct, masculine noun]; registro de control [correct, masculine noun]; registro de control de secuencia [correct, masculine noun]; registro de control de secuencias [correct, masculine noun]; registro de secuencias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que contiene la identificación de la siguiente palabra de instrucción que será ejecutada, en la secuencia de tiempo, después de la operación en curso.