English (Pools; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Swimming)
aboveground swimming pool [correct]; above-ground swimming pool [correct]; aboveground pool [correct]; above-ground pool [correct]
CONT: Aboveground pools range from the simplest circular model ... to more elaborate pools with an around-the-edge deck ... Portability and ease of assembly are two features of aboveground pools. ... when winter arrives they can be easily packed or stored for the season. Typical aboveground pools are constructed of wood, steel, aluminum, or fiber glass.
CONT: With temperatures soaring in many parts of the country, above-ground pools are an appealing option to beat the summer heat.
French (Piscines; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Natation)
piscine hors-terre [correct, feminine noun]; piscine hors-sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut déjà commencer par répertorier les piscines en 2 catégories : les piscines enterrées et les piscines hors-sol. [...] Parmi les piscines hors-sol, on trouve les piscines gonflables autoportantes, les piscines à structures souples et les piscines à structures rigides.
CONT: Depuis peu, nous assistons à l'installation de piscines semi-creusées, qui consiste à creuser un terrain pour y installer une piscine hors-terre, de façon à réduire la partie hors du sol. Ce type de piscine est considéré comme une piscine hors-terre.