English (Computer Memories)
double-pulse recording [correct, standardized]
DEF: Phase modulation recording with unmagnetized regions on each side of the magnetized regions.
OBS: double-pulse recording: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
enregistrement par double impulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement par modulation de phase dans lequel chaque région aimantée est bordée de zones non aimantées.
OBS: enregistrement par double impulsion : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro de doble pulso [correct, masculine noun]; registro por pulsos dobles [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de registrar bits magnéticamente, en la que cada elemento de almacenamiento está compuesto de dos zonas magnetizables en sentidos opuestos y dos zonas no magnetizables a cada lado de las mismas.