English (Plywood; Construction Materials)
interior-grade plywood [correct]; interior plywood [correct, standardized]; interior-type plywood [correct]; plywood for internal use [correct, standardized]
CONT: Plywood is classified as interior or exterior, depending on the type of adhesive employed. Interior-grade plywood must have a reasonable degree of moisture resistance but is not considered to be waterproof.
OBS: In the United States, plywood is manufactured in two types, exterior and interior, based on the kind of glue used.
OBS: plywood for internal use; interior plywood: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction)
contreplaqué intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contreplaqué pour emploi intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contreplaqué, dont les collages ne résistent pas à une exposition prolongée à l'eau ou à une humidité excessive; il n'est normalement utilisable que dans des locaux secs et clos.
OBS: contreplaqué pour emploi intérieur; contreplaqué intérieur : termes normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.