English (Paleontology)
sinus [correct]; rimule [correct]
DEF: A slit or a rounded or V-shaped notch in the proximal lip of the orifice in some ascophoran cheilostomes (bryozoans), serving as an inlet to the ascus.
French (Paléontologie)
sinus [correct, masculine noun]; rimule [feminine noun]
DEF: Échancrure proximale de l'apertura correspondant à une rimule : c'est l'orifice de la compensatrice [chez un Bryozoaire].