English (Various Metal Ores; Geology)
structural control [correct]; controlling structure [correct]
DEF: The influence of structural features on ore deposition.
CONT: Five types of ore zones can be distinguished, based on the host rocks, controlling structures, and ore composition.
CONT: Irregularities in pluton-limestone contacts, particularly re-entrants and troughs, tend to serve as structural control.
OBS: structural control: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie)
contrôle structural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Influence qui se manifeste] notamment lorsque la répartition spatiale d'un dépôt minéral est fonction des conditions structurales.
CONT: Cinq types de zones minéralisées peuvent être reconnues en se fondant sur le caractère des roches hôtes, la nature des contrôles structuraux et la composition du minerai.
OBS: contrôle structural : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.