English (Tectonics; Plate Tectonics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
counterflow
CONT: The shape of the geoid depends upon the counterflow of matter.
French (Tectonique; Tectonique des plaques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant en retour [correct, masculine noun]; courant retour [correct, masculine noun]; courant de retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La forme du géoïde dépend du courant en retour.