English (Mammals)
breathing hole [correct]; blowhole
CONT: [Harp seals] will punch breathing holes through newly-formed ice by bunting it with their heads.
French (Mammifères)
trou d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: [les phoques du Groenland] pratiquent des trous d'air à travers la glace nouvellement prise.